Press Release

Augustus Privacy Policy

Introduction.

This Privacy Policy explains how Augustus Intelligence Inc. and its affiliates (collectively"Augustus," "we," "us," and "our" )collect, use, and disclose personal data that we handle on our own behalf collected via www.augustusai.com, www.satisfaction.ai and other Augustus web properties that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Website"). Augustus builds AI products and provides specialized infrastructure services for advanced AI use cases, delivering reliable, impactful products that preserve privacy, security, and scalability.

This Policy also provides important information for individuals located within Member States of the European Union, countries in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Canada, and Australia, as well as certain privacy notices applicable to California residents. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other online services and applications operated by Augustus. Any information that we handle as a processor or service provider to our customers, the privacy of such information is governed by contracts with our customers.

It is important that you understand there is no requirement by law for you to provide Augustus with your personal details – the information you share with us is entirely voluntary, and you may avoid providing such information either by not filling in specific forms or by disabling cookies.

We do not, and currently do not intend to, sell any of your personal data to any third-party. Augustus will not transfer your personal details or any information collected pertaining to your activities on the Website (provided that such details and information identify you personally) to any third-party, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information.

We collect information from you when you request information from us, such as reports, whitepapers, or other marketing materials or when you otherwise contact us. The type of information that we collect varies based on your interaction with us and may include: your full name, contact information (email address and phone number), job title, company name, and country.
 
In addition, we automatically collect the following information about your use of our Website through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you visit our Website; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our Website. We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, where applicable, your user name, name, and other personal information.

Use of Information.

We will normally collect or otherwise process Personal Information from you only: (i) where we need to process the information to perform a contract with you, (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, (iii) where we have a legal obligation to process the information, (iv) where we need to process the information to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (v) where we have your consent to do so. Augustus may provide additional or supplemental privacy notices to individuals at the time we collect their data, which will govern how we may process the information provided at that time.
 
We may use your Personal Information to form a view on what products or services we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. We may contact you with marketing communications using the Personal Information you have provided to us if you have actively expressed your interest in making a purchase or have made a purchase from us and, in any case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing, to the extent permitted by applicable law. Where required by law, we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your Personal Information with any company outside Augustus for marketing purposes. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at marketing@augustusai.com or clicking on the opt-out link included in marketing messages. Should you choose to opt-out of receiving our marketing messages, we will continue to carry out our other relevant activities using your Personal Information, including sending non-marketing messages.
 
We may also maintain pages on Augustus and our products and services on a variety of third-party social networking platforms, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and others. When you interact with our pages on those third-party platforms, the third-party’s privacy policy will govern your interactions on the relevant service. If the third-party platform provides us with information about our pages on those platforms or your interactions with them, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
We may disclose Personal Information about you to third-party service providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website), or who otherwise process Personal Information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect Personal Information about you. Parties with whom we may share Personal Information are bound to contracts requiring them to use and disclose Personal Information only for the permitted purposes set forth in the contract and to use reasonable security measures to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access and use.

Your Consent & Revocation of Consent.

To the extent that consent is required by applicable law and our collection, use, disclosure, or other processing of Personal Information is not otherwise permitted by applicable law, by providing Personal Information to Augustus, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure (including cross-border transfers to third countries), and other processing of Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy You may revoke consent at any time by notifying privacy@augustusai.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case, we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. Prior uses and disclosures will not be affected (unless required by applicable law), and we may otherwise continue to process Personal Information as permitted or required by law.
 
In certain circumstances, we will need to use your Personal Information even though you may have asked us to delete it or restrict our use of it, or when you objected to our use. If this is necessary, we will do so in a lawful, fair, and transparent manner. Please contact privacy@augustusai.com if you have any questions.
 
When updating your Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before making any changes. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems). Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. Because we protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, even after information is deleted, it may not be immediately deleted from Augustus’ servers.

Release of Your Information for Legal Purposes.

We may access or release Personal Information about you when required to do so in order to comply with any applicable, laws, regulations, subpoena, or enforceable governmental or public authority request, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also access or release Personal Information when we have a good faith belief that such access or release is reasonably necessary to (i) enforce applicable terms of service, including investigation of potential violations, (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues, (iii) respond to user support requests, or (iv) protect our rights, property, or safety, our users, and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.
 
We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate reorganization, a merger, or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets provided that the Personal Information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the Person Information.

Website Security.

All Personal Information that we collect or process is considered confidential. We have implemented industry-standard security mechanisms, including education and training of our employees, to provide reasonable protection of your Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We have invested in and deployed a wide variety of technology and security features for the privacy and security of Personal Information. Access to Personal Information is only granted on a need-to-know basis.

Links with Other Sites.

When you access other sites by way of hyperlinks at our Website, please remember that Augustus has no control over the content posted on those sites.

Use of Cookies.

Like many websites, Augustus uses cookies which allow us to make your visit to our Website easier, more efficient, and more valuable by providing you with a customized experience and recognizing you when you return.
 
For visitors to the Website, Augustus uses first-party cookies, third-party cookies, and other tracking technologies in order to:

Each cookie serves one of four different purposes

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Compliance for EU, UK, and Swiss Individuals.

Augustus complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Augustus has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles will govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit: www.privacyshield.gov.
 
Pursuant to the Privacy Shield, we affirm the following statements in regard to EU, UK, and Swiss data that is transferred into the United States:

In compliance with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Augustus commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. European Union, United Kingdom, or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, or requests to delete relevant data, should first contact Augustus at: privacy@Augustusai.com. Augustus has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU Privacy Shield. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit: www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-customers/ for more information and to file a complaint.
 
Under certain limited conditions, it may be possible for individuals to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission.
 
Canada:
With respect to our Canadian visitors, Augustus adheres to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
 
Australia:
With respect to our Australian visitors, Augustus adheres to the Australian Privacy Act 1988, as amended.

Privacy Rights.

Privacy laws enable you to have appropriate control and oversight over what Augustus may do with your Personal Information collected by the Website. If you have questions about your Personal Information rights, or what laws may apply to the Personal Information collected on our Website, please contact privacy@augustusai.com.

GDPR for EU and UK Individuals.

With respect to Personal Information obtained from EU and UK individuals visiting our Website, we are a “data controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). Generally, under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:

California Privacy.

Under California law, if you are a California resident, you may request certain information regarding the types of information shared by Augustus with third-parties for marketing purposes and the identities of those third-parties. You may make such a request by sending an email to privacy@augustusai.com with “California Privacy Information Request” on the subject line and in the body of your message.

Do Not Track.

Certain state laws require us to indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser. Mailchimp adheres to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and does not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests.

Business Transfers.

In the event that Augustus or any of its affiliates is acquired (whether by sale of assets or ownership interests) by merger with a third-party entity or otherwise or Augustus or any of its affiliates sells all or substantially all of its assets, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our website visitors as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your user identifiable information is treated, transferred, or used.

Changes to our Privacy Policy.

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the Website, so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any change to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the date the change is posted. Your continued use of the Website signifies your acceptance of any changes.

For More Information.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or its application, please contact us at: privacy@augustusai.com

Last revised: April 8, 2020.

Contact

Contact Form

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Get in touch

Augustus Intelligence Inc
1 World Trade Center
77 Floor Suite D
New York City, NY 10007

media@augustusai.com

media.germany@augustusai.com